Hotline: +33 4 92 58 83 51

Blizzard Zero G 108 Skis 2019

$560.00

 A consensus favorite among experienced ski tourists who insist on savoring the thrill of exacting downhill performance, the Blizzard Zero G 108 Skis offer "real ski" power and stability in a pac..

  • Brands Blizzard
  • Product Code: GSPT-04000
  • Availability: In Stock

Available Options

 A consensus favorite among experienced ski tourists who insist on savoring the thrill of exacting downhill performance, the Blizzard Zero G 108 Skis offer "real ski" power and stability in a package that's light enough for serious touring. Ask around about a ski that's light enough to tour on but strong and confident enough to be a daily driver and the Zero G 108 comes up time and again. A perfect choice for a travel ski with a freeride tech binding, or as a component of a winter touring setup.


Product Details

Rocker Type

Rocker Camber Rocker – Ski profile with rocker at the tip and tail, camber in the middle. Reducing the pressure on the edge at the tip and tail makes the ski even easier to handle and increases flotation on powder snow. The camber guarantees great grip on packed snow.

Core

Carbon Flipcore Technology – A revolutionary rockered ski production process that incorporates a uni-directional carbon frame onto the core of the ski that results in great performance with a light and easy feel.

 

Ultralight Paulownia Core

Laminates

Carbon Drive Techonology – Blizzard integrates a 3D unidirectional carbon fiber frame over a Paulownia wood core with sidewalls underfoot. The 3D geometry of the carbon frame provides optimal flex and torsional rigidity, and a level of downhill performance that is unprecedented in an alpine touring ski.

Top & Bottom Light Directional Fiberglass Layers

Titanal Binding Interface

Sidewalls

Sandwich Compound Sidewall – All Blizzard skis with the exception of some junior skis are built with ABS or Phenol sidewalls for superior performance (stability, power transmission, handling) and durability.

Base

Sintered Graphite Base

Binding Compatibility

We recommend a brake width equal to or at most 15 mm wider than the ski waist width.

Specs

  • Terrain:Big Mountain, Alpine Touring
  • Skis:No Bindings
  • Ability Level:Advanced-Expert
  • Rocker Type:Rocker/Camber/Rocker
  • Turning Radius:Long
  • Core/Laminates:Carbon, Wood
  • Tail Type:Flat
  • Warranty:1 Year
Size171178185192
Tip Width (mm)136136136136
Waist Width (mm)108108108108
Tail Width (mm)122122122122
Turning Radius (m)23252729
Indiv. Ski Weight (g)1540165017501850

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good